Events for October 2019

Home/Events/
Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 2019

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

Written Word – Giddens

30

ESILL: Yoga I – Giddens

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Resume Class – Computer Lab

ESILL – American Sign Language for Professionals – Part 1 – Giddens

1

Book Review and Lecture Series – Giddens

200 Years of Alabama Music planning meeting – Board Room

Minecraft – Computer Lab

ESILL: Know Your Sewing Machine – Giddens

Fairhope Single Tax Course – Board Room

2

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code at FHPL: CODE CATS! – Computer Lab

Education Advisory Committee Meeting – Board Room

3

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Who’s Your Daddy’s Daddy? – Computer Lab

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Farmer’s Market Story Time

Basic Hand Sewing – Maker Space

UA Alumni Baldwin County Chapter – Giddens

4

Free Build – Activity Room

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

5

Tween & Teen Cards – Activity Room

6
7

ESILL: Yoga I – Giddens

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

ESILL: Mobile’s Holocaust Survivors – Board Room

Monday Movie of the Month – Giddens

Foundation Board Meeting – Board Room

Teen Creative Writing Group – Activity Room

ESILL – American Sign Language for Professionals – Part 1 – Giddens

8

Book Review and Lecture Series – Giddens

Teen Study Hall – Study Room #3

Children’s Author Reading – Activity Room

Magnolia Commons HOA – Giddens

Fairhope Single Tax Course – Board Room

9

Friends Lobby Book Sale Set-up – Giddens

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code at FHPL: CODE CATS! – Computer Lab

10

Friends’ Book Sale – Lobby and Giddens

ESILL: Basic Tips & Techniques of Estate Planning II – Board Room

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Farmer’s Market Story Time

Build a Tower with Dexter – Maker Space

11

Free Build – Activity Room

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Fairhope Environmental Advisory Board – Board Room

12

Teen Dungeons & Dragons – Study Room #3

Laurel & Hardy Movie Fete – Giddens

13
14

ESILL: Yoga I – Giddens

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

ESILL: Mobile’s Holocaust Survivors – Board Room

Genealogy Research Class – Computer Lab

‘I Survived’ Book Club – Activity Room

ESILL – American Sign Language for Professionals – Part 1 – Giddens

15

ESILL – The 14th Colony: Alabama as Part of British West Florida – Board Room

Book Review and Lecture Series – Giddens

Genealogy Research Club – Computer Lab

Teen Kindergarten Night – Activity Room

Fairhope Single Tax Course – Giddens Center

16

Friends of the Library Board Meeting – Board Room

Convergence Book Club – Board Room

Windows 10 Class – Computer Lab

Karass Book Club – Board Room

Girls Who Code at FHPL: CODE CATS! – Computer Lab

17

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

ESILL: Basic Tips & Techniques of Estate Planning II – Board Room

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Windows 10 Class – Computer Lab

Farmer’s Market Story Time

Java Coding – Computer Lab

Hawthorne Glenn II POA – Giddens

18

Free Build – Activity Room

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Windows 10 Class – Computer Lab

19

Michael and Wanda Green, Alabama 200 Program – Giddens

20
21

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Anniversary Party Setup – Giddens

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

We Love Our Friends 60th Anniversary Party – Giddens

ESILL: Mobile’s Holocaust Survivors – Board Room

Library Board of Trustees – Board Room

Teen DIY BuJo – Activity Room

ESILL – American Sign Language for Professionals – Part 1 – Giddens

22

Book Review and Lecture Series – Giddens

After-School Art: Mask Making – Activity Room

Teen Lounge – Giddens

Fairhope Single Tax Course – Giddens Center

23

ESILL: Alabama Stories – Board Room

Introduction to the iMac – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code at FHPL: CODE CATS! – Computer Lab

24

ESILL: The History of Taiwan – Board Room

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Who’s Your Daddy’s Daddy? – Computer Lab

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Introduction to the iMac – Computer Lab

Farmer’s Market Story Time

Teen Anime Club – Activity Room

3D Printer Class – Computer Lab

25

ESILL: The Battle of Little Bighorn: Custer’s Last Campaign-Board Room

Free Build – Activity Room

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Introduction to the iMac – Computer Lab

26

Dog Fest – Coastal Alabama Community College Amphitheater

27

Written Word – Giddens

28

ESILL: Yoga II – Giddens

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Tween Breakout – Activity Room

ESILL – American Sign Language for Professionals – Part 1 – Giddens

29

Book Review and Lecture Series – Giddens

Read-Write: The Learning Center – Giddens

Fairhope Single Tax Course – Board Room

30

ESILL: Alabama Stories – Board Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code at FHPL: CODE CATS! – Computer Lab

31

Story Time – Lapsit – Activity Room

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Farmer’s Market Story Time

1

Affordable Care Act (ACA) Workshop – Computer Lab

ESILL: The Battle of Little Bighorn: Custer’s Last Campaign-Board Room

Free Build – Activity Room

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

2

ESILL: Holiday Gift Making – Giddens

Tween & Teen Cards – Activity Room

+ Export Events