Events for May 2019

Home/Events/
Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

Event Views Navigation

Events for May 2019

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28

Written Word – Giddens

29

CACC: CNA class – Upstairs

Story Time – Lap Sit – Activity Room

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Zines for Teens – Study Room #1

Girls Who Code Club “Code Cats” – Computer Lab

30

CACC: CNA class – Upstairs

Book Review and Lecture Series – Giddens

ESILL: Symbolism in the Arts, Music, and Literature – Board Room

Girls Who Code “Pelican Jump” – Computer Lab

1

ESILL: Reading the New South Through Stories of Mary Ward Brown – Board Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code Club “Code Cats” – Computer Lab

Education Advisory Committee Meeting – Board Room

2

Story Time – Lap Sit – Activity Room

Who’s Your Daddy’s Daddy? – Computer Lab

Story Time – PreK/Elementary – Activity Room

Nonfiction Book Club – Boardroom

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

FHPL Farmers Market program

FSTC History Lectures – Giddens

3

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

4

Lower Alabama Amputee Support Group – Board Room

Star Wars Celebration – Activity Room

5
6

CACC: CNA class – Upstairs

Census, City Meeting – Giddens

Foundation Board Meeting – Board Room

Teen Creative Writing Group – Study Room #3

7

CACC: CNA class – Upstairs

Girls Who Code “Pelican Jump” – Computer Lab

8

Friends Lobby Book Sale Set-up – Giddens

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code Club “Code Cats” – Computer Lab

9

Friends’ Book Sale – Lobby and Giddens

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

FHPL Farmers Market program

“Redemption Beyond My Past” film screening – Giddens

10

Fairhope High School Reading Celebration – Giddens

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Computer Tutor One-on-One (Anne Class) – Computer Lab

Fairhope Environmental Advisory Board – Board Room

11

Laurel & Hardy Movie Fete – Giddens

12
13

CACC: CNA class – Upstairs

Genealogy Research Class – Computer Lab

14

CACC: CNA Class – Upstairs

Genealogy Research Club – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code “Pelican Jump” – Computer Lab

15

Friends of the Library Board Meeting – Board Room

Convergence Book Club – Board Room

Windows 10 Class – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code Club “Code Cats” – Computer Lab

16

Windows 10 Class – Computer Lab

FHPL Farmers Market program

Set-up for Pete Seeger program – Giddens

Pete Seeger – A Centennial Celebration in Song – Giddens

CACC: Financial Survival for Retirement – Upstairs

17

Oxford Healthcare – Giddens

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Windows 10 Class – Computer Lab

18
19
20

CACC: CNA Class – Upstairs

Library Board of Trustees – Board Room

Tween Book Club – Study Room #1

21

CACC: CNA Class – Upstairs

“Scenes from Old Daphne” – Giddens

Girls Who Code “Pelican Jump” – Computer Lab

Old Battles POA – Giddens

22

Introduction to the iMac – Computer Lab

Girls Who Code Club “Code Cats” – Computer Lab

23

Who’s Your Daddy’s Daddy? – Computer Lab

Introduction to the iMac – Computer Lab

FHPL Farmers Market program

Baldwin County Home Builders – Giddens

CACC: Financial Survival for Retirement – Upstairs

24

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

Introduction to the iMac – Computer Lab

25
26
27

Library Closed for Memorial Day

28

CACC: CNA Class – Upstairs

Girls Who Code “Pelican Jump” – Computer Lab

Minecraft – Computer Lab

29

Karass Book Club – Board Room

30

FHPL Farmers Market program

Salvage Party – Maker Space

31

Close Knit Circle – Knitting Group – Board Room

1

Community CPR Class – Giddens

Community CPR Class – Giddens

+ Export Events